Oscars Awards 2023 Nominations and Winners, Where and When to Watch

Oscars Awards 2023 | 95th Academy Awards

Oscars Awards 2023 :- The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will host a ceremony at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, 2023, to present the 95th Academy Awards. The recognition will be given to movies from 2022.

Oscars Awards 2023 Details

Comedian and late-night talk show host Jimmy Kimmel will host the show for the third time of Oscars Awards 2023.

Date & Time (USA)March 12, 2023
6:30 p.m. EDT / 3:30 p.m. PDT
Date & Time (India)March 13, 2023
5:30 AM – 8:30 AM (IST)
LocationDolby Theatre
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Hosted byJimmy Kimmel
Produced byGlenn Weiss
Ricky Kirshner
Directed byGlenn Weiss
Most nominationsEverything Everywhere All at Once
USA BroadcasterABC 
E! (red carpet coverage only)
India BroadcasterStar Movies
Star World
Disney+ Hotstar
Check Your CountryClick Here

Read Also:- The Authority Comic Book Series – Upcoming DCU Movie

Oscars Awards 2023 Winners

Award CategoryWinner
Actor in Leading RoleBrendan Fraser
Actor in Supporting RoleKe Huy Quan
Actress in Leading RoleMichelle Yeoh
Actress in Supporting Role Jamie Lee Curtis
Animated Feature FilmGuillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
CinematographyAll Quiet on the Western Front
Costume DesignBlack Panther: Wakanda Forever
DirectorDaniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan
Best PictureEverything Everywhere All at Once
Original ScreenplayEverything Everywhere All at Once
Adapted ScreenplayWomen Talking
International Feature FilmAll Quiet on the Western Front
Documentary FeatureNavalny
Documentary Short SubjectThe Elephant Whisperers
Live Action Short FilmAn Irish Goodbye
Animated Short FilmThe Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
Original ScoreAll Quiet on the Western Front
Original SongNaatu Naatu
SoundTop Gun: Maverick
Production DesignAll Quiet on the Western Front
Make and HairstylingThe Whale
Film EditingEverything Everywhere All at Once
Visual EffectsAvatar: The Way of Water

Oscars Awards 2023 Multiple Winners

WinsFilm
7Everything Everywhere All at Once
4All Quiet on the Western Front
2The Whale

Actor in Leading Role Nominations

  • Austin Butler – Elvis as Elvis Presley
  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin as Pádraic Súilleabháin
  • Brendan Fraser – The Whale as Charlie
  • Paul Mescal – Aftersun as Calum Paterson
  • Bill Nighy – Living as Mr. Rodney Williams

Actor in Supporting Role Nominations

  • Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin as Colm Doherty
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway as James Aucoin
  • Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans as Boris Schildkraut
  • Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin as Dominic Kearney
  • Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Waymond Wang

Actress in Leading Role Nominations

  • Cate Blanchett – Tár as Lydia Tár
  • Ana de Armas – Blonde as Norma Jeane Mortensen / Marilyn Monroe
  • Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie as Leslie Rowlands
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans as Mitzi Schildkraut-Fabelman
  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Evelyn Quan Wang

Actress in Supporting Role Nominations

  • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever as Queen Ramonda
  • Hong Chau – The Whale as Liz
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin as Siobhán Súilleabháin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Deirdre Beaubeirdre
  • Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Joy Wang / Jobu Tupaki

Animated Feature Film Nominations

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, and Alex Bulkley
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan, and Paul Mezey
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • The Sea Beast – Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • Turning Red – Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Cinematography Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – James Friend
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths – Darius Khondji
  • Elvis – Mandy Walker
  • Empire of Light – Roger Deakins
  • Tár – Florian Hoffmeister

Costume Design Nominations

  • Babylon – Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth Carter
  • Elvis – Catherine Martin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Shirley Kurata
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan

Director Nominations

  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
  • Todd Field – Tár
  • Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best Picture Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Malte Grunert, producer
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, and Martin McDonagh, producers
  • Elvis – Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick, and Schuyler Weiss, producers
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, and Jonathan Wang, producers
  • The Fabelmans – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg, and Tony Kushner, producers
  • Tár – Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan, and Scott Lambert, producers
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison, and Jerry Bruckheimer, producers
  • Triangle of Sadness – Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, producers
  • Women Talking – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Frances McDormand, producers

Original Screenplay Nominations

  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
  • The Fabelmans – Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner
  • Tár – Todd Field
  • Triangle of Sadness – Ruben Östlund

Adapted Screenplay Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, and Ian Stokell; based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Rian Johnson; based on characters created by Johnson and the film Knives Out
  • Living – Kazuo Ishiguro; based on the original motion picture screenplay Ikiru by Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, and Hideo Oguni
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks; based on the film Top Gun written by Jim Cash and Jack Epps Jr.
  • Women Talking – Sarah Polley; based on the novel by Miriam Toews

International Feature Film Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) – directed by Edward Berger
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) – directed by Santiago Mitre
  • Close (Belgium) – directed by Lukas Dhont
  • EO (Poland) – directed by Jerzy Skolimowski
  • The Quiet Girl (Ireland) – directed by Colm Bairéad

Documentary Feature Nominations

  • All That Breathes – Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann, and Teddy Leifer
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, and Yoni Golijov
  • Fire of Love – Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, and Ina Fichman
  • A House Made of Splinters – Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • Navalny – Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, and Shane Boris

Documentary Short Subject Nominations

  • The Elephant Whisperers – Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • Haulout – Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • How Do You Measure a Year? – Jay Rosenblatt
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect – Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • Stranger at the Gate – Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Live Action Short Film Nominations

  • An Irish Goodbye – Tom Berkely and Ross White
  • Ivalu – Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • Le pupille – Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • Night Ride – Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • The Red Suitcase – Cyrus Neshvad

Animated Short Film Nominations

  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • The Flying Sailor – Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis
  • Ice Merchants – João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • My Year of Dicks – Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It – Lachlan Pendragon

Original Score Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Volker Bertelmann
  • Babylon – Justin Hurwitz
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Son Lux
  • The Fabelmans – John Williams

Original Song Nominations

  • “Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren
  • “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick – Music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Göransson; Lyrics by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • “Naatu Naatu” from RRR – Music by M. M. Keeravani; Lyrics by Chandrabose
  • “This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once – Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski; Lyrics by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Sound Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges
  • The Batman – Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson
  • Elvis – David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor

Production Design Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • Babylon – Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • Elvis – Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • The Fabelmans – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Makeup and Hairstyling Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • The Batman – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • Elvis – Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti
  • The Whale – Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley

Film Editing Nominations

  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • Elvis – Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers
  • Tár – Monika Willi
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Eddie Hamilton

Visual Effects Nominations

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar
  • Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett
  • The Batman – Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudick
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher

Read Also:- Marvel Cinematic Universe Phase 5: What to Expect and How it Will Change the MCU Forever

Oscars Awards 2023 Films with multiple nominations and awards

NominationsFilm
11Everything Everywhere All at Once
9All Quiet on the Western Front

The Banshees of Inisherin
8Elvis
7The Fabelmans
6Tár

Top Gun: Maverick
5Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
4Avatar: The Way of Water
3Babylon

The Batman

Triangle of Sadness

The Whale
2Living

Women Talking

Follow on Social Media

Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Leave a Comment